Title:
Originator:Anonymous
Date:
Summary:The oldest part of St Michael and All Angels dates back to the 14th century. The pillars at the east end of the nave appear to be work of the 14th century whilst those of the west end date from 1651. The small Tudor room, now used as a vestry, survived entirely despite the damage of 1645. The tower and spire date from 1813, about which time the old tower and dome-shaped top were taken down. The pulpit is 17th century and carved with cherubs, wreaths and gilding. The altar is early 20th century, surmounted by a Reredos by Harry Hems of Exeter. The panelling and screens are modern work by Herbert Read of Exeter and the glass is mostly 19th century. The eight bells in the tower, six cast in 1716 and later added to and rehung in 1884 and 1934. The original bell from the old tower now hangs in the spire and strikes the hours.