Title:
Originator:AM
Date:
Summary:Hillson's house. Vis=31/3/1950 (os). A large cairn, this barrow has been badly mutilated. Approximately 20.0m diameter and 1.5m high. Vis=31/8/1975 (grinsell, l. V. ). Cairn, surmounted by remains of a rectangular hut. Rushes around the circumference suggest ditch. Diameter 20m, height 1.8m. Vis=10/8/1977 (os). Large flat-topped cairn of boulders. Diameter 17.5m, height 1.7m. Mutilated by buildings on top. Vis=visible and recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1992 (ancient monuments). Large stone cairn, 17.5m diameter, 2m high with a (later) shelter built of stones from the cairn surmounting it. Vegetation suggests ditch. Size and prominent position on stalldown indicate it has always been a significant landmark (am).