Title:Devonshire Church Houses: Part 7
Originator:Copeland, G. W.
Summary:The present Vicarage, a mid- or early- 19th century house, south of the church, bears the name 'The Church House', probably merely because it is indirectly associated with the church. SE of it on a small 'square' and abutting into the churchyard, is a relatively long single-storey building with plastered walls. This is the parish hall adapted now as a post office. Public conveniences are now being introduced into its west end, which has necessitated making a window in the rear wall, and one in the west wall. The front has modern wooden-framed windows and doorways. Featureless, except for the 'parapets' of the end gables.