Title:Rattery
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Rattery Mill. Water mill and attached millhouse. 17th and 18th century miller's cottage. The mill: slate rubble with slurried slate half-hipped roof. Three storeys and loft. Some 18th/19th century casement windows with leaded panes. Doorway to right with loft door above with slated canopy. Single storey open-fronted one bay wing to right (north east) with gable end to road. Cast iron undershot wheel on north west side. Some machinery survives. 17th century miller's cottage adjoining south east at right angle, also slate rubble with corrugated asbestos roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Casements with leaded panes. Plank door with gabled hood. Sun fire insurance plaque on front wall. Interior: stopped chamfer ceiling beam. Newel stairs in front wall with two chamfered wooden doorframes (top and bottom) with cambered arches.