Title:Dartington Hall
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Dartington Hall has 20th century formal and woodland gardens covering about 4ha. Western part of the grounds are mainly wooded. Fine views SE over agricultural land. Garden activity before 20th century is uncertain. Persistent suggestions that the open valley bottom 75m SW of the hall was a tilt-yard or tournament ground (see PRN 14386). Possibly this area was a later formal terraced layout descending from the hall though details are uncertain. Lawn to SW of hall, with 14th century arches beyond, giving onto Bowling Green (see PRN 45811), with terrace and columnar yews - the twelve apostles. Terraces partly enclose ground. Extended flights of steps. Fine mature trees of the 19th century.