Title:
Originator:MASSON PHILLIPS, 1987
Date:
Summary:Vis=-/-/1937(masson phillips, e. N. ) type b cross in the churchyard of st. Peter's. A modern pedestal of two octagonal steps bears a modern socket stone square at the base, with corner shoulders and octagonal above, on which the ancient shaft is set up. The shaft is square at the base with worn stops, above which it becomes octagonal in section and tapers upwards. The head and arms, and the shaft above the arms, are all provided with "spurs". The workmanship of this cross is rather rough. Vis=-/-/1939(masson phillips, e. N. ) restored as a war memorial. This was former- ly a wayside cross at venn, 1 1/2kms north of stoke fleming. Subsequently used as a gatepost. The apparent "spurs" on the shaft and limbs of this cross are ribs which encircle the shaft and limbs, producing the effect of cusps or spurs. Thus it differs slightly from the spurred crosses at ermington and south allington. One arm is a restoration (masson phillips). Vis=-/5/1953(os) early 15th. Century cross, restored in 1920 as a war memorial.(os). Vis=6/8/1986 (os). The cross is as previously described and correctly positioned on the os 25" plan (os). Vis=similar to cross head at shilston barton (masson phillips, 1987).