Title:The Repair and Restoration of Crowdy Mill, Devon
Originator:Watts, M.
Summary:The site possibly dates to the 14th century, though present evidence extends only to the 17th century. Present buildings show signs of alteration and extension at several times. Mill apparently remodelled in the 1840s and raised by one storey in 1900. At some time the mill cottage was extended over the tailrace from the two, tandem, overshot wheels. The water wheels are fed by a leat taken from a weir 550 yards upstream. They turn in opposite directions. Immediately above the mill the leat is stone lined and turns through 90 degrees. Water carried out past upper wheel in a wooden launder. From the early 20th century it was used only to grind animal feeds. Lower wheel drove millstones, upper drove sack hoist and bruiser/crusher. Hoist and crusher latterly driven by engine, and lower wheel last used in the early 1950's. Mill disused and used as storage after 1956. Sold in 1982. Now under restoration.