Title:SS32SW1
Originator:Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division
Summary:Ramparts constructed around a knoll, which rises 5m from perimeter to centre. Each interspace has been levelled by constant cultivation. Numerous modern breaks occur in the ramparts, some quite recent, and there has been some dumping in the ditches. Fox's entrance 'A', is in fact a modern break, with the actual entrance occurring 40m to the west (SS31042366). Another possible entrance in the south (SS31032333) is now blocked by a modern bank. A modern thorn hedge occurs at SS31013335 on the line of the former bank. At SS31112353, it has been suggested that the rampart has been despoiled; the 60m long bank on the southern edge of the rampart here, may however have been the original setting out bank.