Title:
Originator:WORTH 1890
Date:
Summary:Vis=-/-/1965 (ancient monuments) western of two cairns south east of deadman's bottom. Cairn a.305mm high, 4.572m diameter with small square cist eccentrically placed open. Cairn b. North west of a.152mm high, 4.572m diameter. Opened rectangular cist. Langcombe, deadman's bottom; three kistvaens were found by mr. Button, of which two are near enough to each other to be regarded as forming a pair and the third lies some way to the north of the other two. At present the soil fully fills the kist, and the stones are barely above ground level. The coverstone is missing. About a couple of hundred metres to the north east of the junction of the tributary which joins the langcombe brook on its northern side, are a group of stone remains, mainly two kistvaens. In both of these the whole kist stands above ground level, and the barrows, if they had enclosed them, have been removed. The more important kist still has three sides standing; the western side and the unbroken coverstone lie close by. Surrounded by a stone circle. The other kist has collapsed, with the coverstone still resting on two sides (worth 1890).