Title:
Originator:RCHM APP 1985
Date:
Summary:Portworthy mills. Site marked as 'millands' on shaugh prior ta(1842), and adjacent is 'ragpark'.16th century documents in wdro refer to a blowing house, see sx56se/145/1, and at different times a tucking mill and teasel mill at millands (worksheet). In 1778 a lease describes papermills, a dwellinghouse and outhouses at ragpark.(edwards). A paper mill called shaugh mill described 1756-1793 could be this site (shorter). Further documentary references are given on worksheet.(worksheet)vis=4/6/1981 (greeves). A sketch plan drawn of the surviving remains, including two buildings, a leat and a possible wheelpit. Various potsherds and a tile made in bridgwater were found (greeves). Vis=not recorded (rchm app 1985).