Title:Abbotsham
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:House, now public house. Early 17th century. Colour washed render over stone and cob; half-hipped thatch roof; two rendered stone lateral stacks to front and stone lateral stack finished in mid 19th century brick to rear right; ridge stack of stone finished in brick.4-unit plan with through passage to right of central hall and rear outshut.2 storeys.4 window range. Flat rendered arches and thatched hoods over late 19th century 4 panelled door and 2 plank doors. Late 19th century horned plate glass sashes. Interior: chamfered beams and mid 18th century panelled doors. Central room has cream hob and chamfered bressumer over open fireplace to front. First floor not inspected but likely to be of interest