Title:
Originator:MASSON PHILLIPS, 1984
Date:
Summary:Temporarily removed in course of drainage work february 1985 (gray). Vis=20/8/1985 (gray). Stone plinth with socket in situ originally sited at corner (north) of leigh lane. After being moved while pipes were laid it has been replaced on a newly formed corner of the road junction (gray). Vis=crossing describes it as being on the left-hand side of the bickleigh roborough road, with socket hole completely perforating the 3ft square stone. However, the cross base now to be seen (and in 1930s, when photographed by masson phillips) is on the right hand side of the road, and measures 2'9" by 2'7 1/2" by 1'10". The socket measures 1'10" square by 6" deep, and does not perforate the stone (masson phillips, 1984).