Title:Ermington
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Ludbrook Mill and house. Water mill and adjoining house. Circa early 19th century. Stone rubble with slate hung front. Asbestos slate roof with hipped and half-hipped ends. Situated at right angles to road. The house at road end two storeys, two window range. Sashes with glazing bars and two light casement. Left hand flush panel door with slated hood over. Brick chimney stack at rear. Mill adjoining left. Two storeys. One bay. Ground floor stone rubble, slate hung above. Ground and first floor doors and small second floor window. Outshuts at ear. The mill machinery is intact and was last used in 1962. Overhead undershot wheel of cast iron with wooden spokes.