Title:
Originator:RCHM APP 1985
Date:
Summary:Enclosure and hut circles on erme plain. Vis=8/5/1950 (ordnance survey). Walling is poor average height 0.4m and obviously incompete at its eastern extremity. There are 7 hut circles. Vis=5/5/1970 (ancient monuments). Subrectangular enclosure. Partly grassed over drystone walling standing 4 courses maximum. There are two hut circles against the western side. Vis=11/8/1977 (os). Sub-rectangular enclosure 70m by 50m in poor condition. Three small huts in very poor condition built onto inner face of west wall. Vis=enclosure visible with three hut circles built near the west wall.(rchm app 1985).