Title:Archaeological Recording of Farm Buildings at Furze Barton, Ashreigney, Devon
Originator:Passmore, A. J.
Summary:The Ashreigney Tithe Map of c1841 shows the farmstead as 'Furze' with two groups of buildings. A linear range is shown to the west of the farmhouse with an L-shaped range to the south. The Tithe Apportionment refers to 'Furze Barton' & the four fields surrounding the farm were recorded as being part of the tenement of 'Little Furze' or 'Shorts Furze'. By 1887 the farmstead had been extended to the west & south with further buildings added by 1905. By 2004 almost all the historic buildings had been demolished & the two remaining late c18 or early c19 buildings were recorded by Exeter Archaeology prior to their demolition. The earlier building was a cob threshing barn & the other had originated as an open fronted linhay.