Title:Littlehempston
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Gatecombe Mill (formerly listed as Gatcombe Mill House). Cottage, c17th to 18th century. Stone rubble with rendered front. Thatched hipped roof with eyebrow eaves. L-shaped on plan. Two storeys. Three window range. 20th century three light casements with glazing bars in original openings with wooden lintels. 20th century ledged door to right of centre. Large chimney stack on front south west corner and rear north east corner, and another stack on corner of rear wing. Interior: chamfered ceiling beams and joists, newel stairs with section of plank and muntin partitions. Adjacent, immediately to the east, is a barn and linhay range.