Title:Berry Pomeroy
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Barn and linhay immediately east of Gatcombe Mill. Barn and adjoining linhay. C18th century. Stone rubble. The barn to the north has steeply pitched corrugated iron roof, the north end hipped, the south end half-hipped. Double doors at centre on east side. Built into bank at north end where there is a loft door. Small outbuilding adjoining north east at right angles with external stone stairs to loft door in gable end. Linhay adjoining south of barn, also stone rubble with half-hipped patent double roman tile roof. Three bay open west front with two round stone rubble piers. Loft above has wooden planks. Loft door in south gable end.