Title:
Originator:AM
Date:
Summary:Cairn on weatherdon hill. Vis=24/3/1950 (os) this barrow has been badly mutilated; accurate measurement impossible. Diameter approx 20.0m, 1.75m high. Vis=23/6/1973 (grinsell, l. V. ). Mutilated cairn. Diameter 24m, height 1.8m. Siting hillspur. Vis=-/3/1976 (hankin, c. F. ). A pile of medium sized stones. No sign of excavation, but the whole has been very much disturbed. The centre is not hollow. Approx diameter 15m - 20m, height 1.80m. Vis=large cairn visible from 1976 nmr ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Cairn consisting of a mound of stones built upon a base of stone and earth, the circumference of which projects beyond the stones. Diameter 20m, height 1.5m (am).