Title:Schedule notes
Originator:Ancient Monuments
Summary:Cairn to n of butterdon hill. Vis=24/3/1950 (os) a round ruin, badly mutilated. Diameter 16.0m, 1.0m high. Vis=23/6/1973 (grinsell, l. V. ). Mutilated cairn. Diameter 17m, height 1.5m. Siting hillspur. Vis=-/3/1976 (hankin, c. F. ). On the western slope of butterdon hill. A scattered pile of stones, of medium size. Probably many have been removed. The east side of the cairn is quite flattened, this being the higher side of the slope, but the western side, on lower ground, gives the impression of a cairn some 0.6m - 0.9m high. The edge is too scattered to permit the accurate measurement of the diameter. Approx diameter 15m, height 0.6m - 0.9m. Vis=medium sized cairn visible on 1976 nmr ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Cairn, nw of butterdon hill. A mound of stones built on a base of stone and earth, the circumference of which projects beyond the stones. Diameter 15m, height 1m (am).