Title:
Originator:AM
Date:
Summary:Round cairn on butterdon hill. Vis=24/3/1950 (os) situated on slope, in poor condition. Diameter 14.5m. Height varies 1.7m - 0.1m. Vis=23/6/1973 (grinsell, l. V. ). Cairn covered by modern circular enclosure of granite boulders (included in height). Diameter 16m, height 1.8m. Vis=-/4/1976 (hankin, c. F. ). South west slope of butterdon hill. The only cairn on this hill entirely in harford parish. Rock strewn ground. The cairn is crest sited from the south west. A pile of stones of average size cairn for dartmoor, clear of vegetation overgrowth. A great deal of modern disturbance has taken place on top of the pile so that the present height and shape are suspect. Diameter 14m - 16m, height west side 1.8m, east side c.1.0m. Altitude 358m. Vis=12/6/1984 (robinson) fmw visit. Vis=large cairn visible on 1976 nmr ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Cairn on the upper south slope of butterdon hill. Consists of a mound of stones upon a stone, earth and turf base, possibly with a berm and ditch. Diameter 16m, height approx 1m (am).