Title:
Originator:AM
Date:
Summary:Vis=12/4/1950 (os) remains of a cairn and retaining circle 11.5m in diameter. The cairn is surmounted by a heap of stones. There are 7 stones of a retaining circle, 6 standing, one fallen. Vis=2/8/1976 (hankin, c. F. ). Tuckers hill, harford moor. The stones of the cairn are uncovered, but show signs of modern disturbance. The hollow centre is very unnatural for a cairn, built up almost wall-like on the inside. The stones are above average for a cairn, many being 510mm - 610mm in length. The stone circle around the cairn is not complete. There are scattered stones between the circle and the cairn. The most northerly stone in the circle is prominent, standing 610mm high, and there is a stone of the same height at the southern circumference of the circle. There is no sign of the stone row associated with the cairn. Diameter of heap of stones 3.9m. Diameter of enclosing circle 11.3m. Vis=23/6/1976 (grinsell, l. V. ). Cairn, perhaps prehistoric, crowned by comparatively recent circular shelter of cairn material. Diameter 11.5m, height 0.7m. Vis=8/8/1977 (os). A small round cairn 9.0m diameter, 0.3m high. Mutilated by erection of shelter. Surrounded by retaining circle of 7 stones, diameter 11.2m. Vis=not visible on nmr photos (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Cairn diam 9m, height 0.7m. Retaining circle, of which 7 stones survive, gives max diam of 11.5m (am).