Title:Excavations in North Devon
Originator:Anon
Summary:Barrow at wrangworthy cross, east putford, excavated in 1934. Mound 23m in diameter and 1m high surrounded by ditch 3m wide and over 1m deep without causeway. Central primary interment of extended skeleton, probably male, represented by stain only, in partly gabled log structure, measuring 2.5m by 1.5m with posts at four corners. Interment included untipped wooden pole over 1m long, completely corroded remains of bronze dagger and a small blade of flint. Dagger belongs to early bronze age (radford + rogers). Short report of excavations of tumulus refer to it as a typical bell barrow (anon, 1936).