Title:
Originator:OS CITING MASSON PHILLPS
Date:
Summary:Round warrens, shipley tor. Vis=-/-/1920 and -/-/1925 (stone, f. H. S. ). Part of the stone collection. A fine set of neolithic flints, comprising one end scraper; round ended scraper (end broken); a possible graver; small round scrapers; keeled scraper; small blades and flakes with some tips worn, some retouched, some edges retouched; one large snapped blade retouched (in exeter museum). Vis=the broken top half blade of a flint knife with fine secondary working probably of early bronze age date was found 200 yards above brentmoor house in 1930. Now in totnes museum (os citing masson phillps).