Title:Bradworthy
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Lower Alsworthy Farmhouse, formerly listed as Alfardisworthy Farm. Farmhouse, 16C, possibly longhouse on site of earlier medieval dwelling, NE wing added 18C when interior renovated, re-roofed 18C/19C, roof over E end of ne wing raised 19C/20C and S end wall partly rebuilt, 20C addition at rear. Plan: site slopes down to S, possible longhouse of 2 units separated by wide through passage extended with ne staircase wing set at right angles, linked by later addition, main block extended at rear. Random rubble local stone, left return (S) partly roughcast, large stone slates to roofs, roof raised over end bay section of facade of NE wing resulting in a shallower pitch, hipped left return (S) with brick stack, 19C brick stack to right of entrance and E wing gable end - originally external but now buried in lower section of wall which projects out. 2 storeys, 4:1:1 bays, main block first floor all 2-light sliding sash windows, re-entrant angle of wing original window openings, late 20C window to stair, large 2-light casement below eaves right, ground floor 20C window to right, also in end bays of main block, sash window with single vertical glazing bar to right of wide doorframe, 6-panel door with narrow rectangular upper panels filled with glass. Interior: load-bearing wall to left of through passage, lower end with remains of large open fireplace and recess in gable end, to right of through passage large fireplace blocked by modern grate, very roughly chamfered beam with minimal stops and adze marks, remnants of moulded 18C cornice in NE corner of room and also to N above cupboard recess set with 18C doors; thick N wall; steps up to wing with remains of early 18C panelling against E wall, modern chimneypiece, good bolection moulded architrave to doorframe on room side; numerous changes of level on upper floor but otherwise featureless apart from bases of roof trusses. Roof: 3 pairs of collarbeam trusses with curved collars visible to n of central stack, probably 18C/19C, with evidence of earlier roof truss chopped off beside central truss. The beam in the centre room probably inserted when the room plastered in 18C. The farm belonged to Torre Abbey and deserves further investigation.