Title:
Originator:RCHM APP 1985
Date:
Summary:Second of 3 hut enclosures at black tor, shipley bridge. North west of the first. Single hut; entrance uncertain. Vis=5/2/1957 (ancient monuments). Vis=14/4/1950 (os)vis=18/7/1977 (os). An enclosed homestead situated south-west of black tor.51m x 36m with double faced walling and a well defined entrance on the south side. Interior of enclosure has not been cleared. Hut is well preserved with internal diameter of 6m and a south facing entrance. Vis=est -/-/1978 (robinson, r. ). Pound- the wall is built of large granite boulders, about 0.5m high and 3m wide. Hut circle- in the upper half of the pound, with well preserved walls, definite hut platform 7m in diameter and a possible entrance to the south. Vis=enclosure with a central very clear hut circle on 1976 nmr ap with another possible hut circle and a possible hut circle attached to the external eastern wall (rchm app 1985).