Title:
Originator:Rea, C. F.
Summary:The priory was situated on the N side of the parish church (PRN 9069). An agreement made between prior and mayor in 1445 states that the cloister of the priory was adjoined to the N wall of the old (parish) church. A later document of 1553 refers to the "Late Priory of Totnes, now in ruins" lying to the N of the parish church, and states that its site occupied an area 96 feet by 297 feet (E-W). In its early years the priory may have shared the parish church, but during the 13th century a new conventual church seems to have been built (dedicated 1256), this sited NE of the present parish church. The extension of the parish church eastwards in the 15th century brought together the NE corner of the parish church and the SW corner of the conventual church, and the agreement of 1445 makes allowance for the construction of a processional way between the two (for details see PRN 9071). This agreement also refers to parts of the old belfry tower of the parish church (at E end?) being retained as a gable end for the W end of the conventual church, and to the construction of a "courtwall" which divided the priory from the borough.