Title:
Originator:Russell, P. M. G.
Summary:Judhael appropriated the parish church to his priory in 1088 together with the land behind it (ie. To the N) up to the town wall, and also the land beyond that sloping down to the Malt Mill Brook. The Cloister Garth stood to the N of the existing (parish) church. It seems likely that the N range of the cloistral buildings stood on the site now occupied by the guildhall (PRN 9085) and former grammar school (PRN 9083) and would have housed the kitchen, refectory and warming house. On the E side of the cloister was probably the chapter house and sacristy, with the monks dormitory over. At the S end of the E range stood the conventual church, and S of this the "courtwall", ie. The S precinct wall of the priory.