Title:Geophysics G 13/81. Plympton-St-Mary, Devon.
Originator:David, A.
Summary:Magnetometer survey. If archaeological features were at all well preserved they should provide conspicuous anomolies, but since this seems not to be the case, then it seems probable that plough-damage has been severe, removing much of the bulk of the features and their fill. The magnetic evidence, then, is insubstansial, and limited by modern interference, yet supports the presence of a site here, albeitprobably poorly preserved. Of the marks seen on the aerial photograph only a minor part of the small sub-rectangular enclosure would appear to have been detected, whilst there is no magnetic evidence for the larger ditch to the south, nor any indication that the site extends to the north of the road.