Title:
Originator:DOE 1956
Date:
Summary:Vis=est=-/-/1906 (windeatt) the old house of flete - sometimes known as fleet, was taken down in 1877 when the present house was erected. Polwhele's devon describes the old house "great improvements have been lately made both in the house and grounds. And the house carrying fourteen windows in front makes a very striking appearance". The figures of a hunter and a falconer, which were over the entrance in the old house, are preserved in the new house, also a granite mantelpiece with the letters "t. H. " and the hele arms. There is a plate of flete house cir.1840 from a pencil drawing made by the late rev. W. J. Coppard facing page 113. Flete damarel or flete was flutes in domesday. It was one hide of land held by robert de albemarle. Early descents given (reichel). Illustrations by swete (dro). A late tudor house considerably renovated in early xix century and in 1878 when norman shaw added an immense castellated structure with embattled towers. Now a maternity home (doe 1956).