Title:
Originator:AM
Date:
Summary:Visible on nmr 1985 ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=28/7/1977 (os). A cairn situated north west of and close to the long barrow consists of a turf covered mound, diameter 7m and height 0.3m with five stones of a possible retaining circle in situ. There is a depression in the centre revealing a stone resembling the east end stone of a cist (os). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Cairn. A mound of earth and stone 6m in diameter and 0.3m high with a retaining circle of which 6 stones remain in-situ, just breaking the turf. Central hollow reveals the possible e endslab of a cist (am).