Title:
Originator:Gerrard, S.
Summary:Mansion or great house situated within enclosure castle. Documentary and antiquarian sources indicate that there was a substantial domestic building within the castle enclosure, which has at times been referred to as a manor house and mansion. Built by the Carew family who were the Lords of the Manor of Stoke Fleming. Their building is no longer visible but will survive in the form of buried remains. A flight of steps leading into the remaining curtain wall tower is considered to be contemporary with the mansion and may have been inserted to make it into a garden feature or lookout tower.