Title:Castles of Great Britain
Originator:Toy, S.
Summary:Dartmouth Castle: late 15th century and later Artillery Fort on site of earlier medieval castle (see PRN 19561). Consists mainly of a tower built in 1481 on the site, and incorporating some material of an earlier structure and a bailey. In time of war an iron chain was stretched across the estuary to Godmerock Castle. The wooden rollers used for easing the chain over the edge of the cliff have been found buried in the floor of the Round fort. Henry VIII refortified the castle and adapted it to artillery defences, the remains of which, on the land side, are still visible, running from cove to cove with turrets or bastions at each angle.