Title:
Originator:FLEMING PPS
Date:
Summary:Vis=-/4/1972 (fleming et al). Starts at sx59936283, ends at sx59826398. Shell top reave. Runs from penn beacon settlement to shell top, known length 1045m. North of the settlement it runs towards penn beacon cairn (sx56se/7) but is difficult to trace, beyond this it follows the crest of the ridge and there are two modern gaps. On shell top it becomes rather slight and is apparently engulfed in blanket bog to the ne. A small trench here revealed a fairly substantial structure almost a metre high. The pollen analysis is dealt with in an appendix by r. L. Jones (pdas). Part of watershed reave known as rook reave (fleming pps).