Title:Holsworthy Hamlets
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Manor Chapel, now farmhouse. C14 chapel enlarged subsequently as dwelling, reroofed, largely refenestrated and extended late c20. Render over rubble, shallow pitch slate roof, brick stacks gable ends of main block. Plan: east end of chapel and entrance, west end probably rebuilt, south wing added, and NW and SW lean-to additions. North front: 2 storeys, 4 bays, all windows late c20 Tudor-style except for end bay left which has a full height pointed arch 2-light cinquefoil-headed window, mullion renewed; to right moulded pointed arch doorway with hoodmould, 2-light window above with 3- and 2-lights to right on both floors; 2 storey, one bay lean-to addition. East gable end unlit but remains of part of window said to have been found in wall during restoration: no longer visible. South front: the only window opening of interest is full-height pointed arched 2-light window. Interior: late c20, north east window is cut internally by floor, large open fireplace in south wing gable end. Roof trusses said to have been replaced in c20. It is not clear whether the west end of the chapel survives within the farmhouse or not. The chapel was probably used as a farmbuilding during the c18 and c19 when most of its features were presumably lost. The manor house was destroyed by fire in the mid c19 and the chapel then became a dwelling. It was licenced in 1377, 1381 and 1400.