Title:
Originator:RCHM APP 1985
Date:
Summary:Western beacon, near cuckoo ball, elevation 296m. On the east slope of the beacon, is a cairn, almost overgrown, but the overgrowth has been cleared at one place and the stones removed to one side. This looks a fairly recent disturbance. The cairn does not appear on the os map. Ugborough church tower can be seen at about 143 degrees east of magnetic north. And cuckoo ball megalithic tomb at about 366m, 60 degrees east of magnetic north (worksheet). Vis=22/7/1976 (grinsell, l. V. ) following c. F. Hankin, by whom it was found, mutilated cairn. Diameter 15m, height 0.7m. Vis=small cairn near another possible cairn at sx65735805 on raf 1946 ap (rchm app 1985).