Title:
Originator:Unknown
Summary:Dartington North Wood: four enclosures in this wood, three contiguous and one separate, are covered by a conifer plantation. Such surviving earthworks are rare in Devon (south). The position and location, too, of the single enclosure (which has been demonstrated by excavation to be Roman) suggests that it is a predecessor of the group and may imply continuity from Post Roman to Romano-British. Preservation is recommended. If cleared it should be left open. The earthwork was partly excavated by Martin Biddle as a training exercise. A section was dug across bank and ditch of main enclosure and produced hob nails and Romano-British coarse pottery.