Title:Hilltop Enclosures in North Wood, 780 Metres North-north-west of Old Parsonage Farm
Originator:Department for Culture, Media and Sport
Summary:(2 of 3) hilltop enclosures in North Wood, 780m northnorthwest of Old Parsonage Farm. A pair of adjoining ovoid enclosures, aligned northeast to southwest. A long rampart with traces of an outer ditch continues to the west, returning for a short distance to the north, with an entrance near its end. The western enclosure is trapezoidal in shape, with a rounded south side. Its interior measures 61m long and 44m wide, with a rampart from 4.5m to 9m wide and up to 1m high on its south & east sides. The outer ditch is a similar and depth with a counterscarp bank 5m wide and up to 0.4m high on the north & west sides. An entrance 5m wide lies in the centre of the south rampart. Excavations in 1966 on the east side produced hobnails and coarse pottery of the second to third century AD. The sites of these excavations are still visible as slight earthworks. The western enclosure has been partly constructed over the west rampart of the adjoining enclosure, which is therefore earlier. It is of ovoid shape, with an interior measuring 51m long and 40m wide. Its ramparts, outer ditches and upcast bank are of similar dimensions to the western enclosure, with the best surviving ramparts on the south. No entrance is visible. A bank projects from the se corner of this enclosure and continues 78m to the northeast, before turning to the north for a further 75m. It survives mainly as a scarp, measuring from 2m to 9m wide and up to 1.5m high, but near its north end, an entrance 8m wide has short sections of inner bank 6m wide and up to 1m high. An outer ditch survives on the east side, 7.5m wide and up to 1.3m deep. Traces of an upcast bank 4.5m wide and 0.4m high survive along the south side. The track surfaces are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath them is included.