Title:Dartmouth Castle and other defences in Dartmouth Haven
Originator:O'Neil, B. H. St J.
Summary:Dartmouth Castle.14th century castle with possible interior dwelling (see PRN 8565), later partially incorporated into an artillery fort (see PRN 8519). The first defences at Dartmouth date from 1336, when the Crown commissioned local gentry: to take measures to protect the town and district from the French. Similar commissions were also issued in 1374, 1377 & 1381. The 14th century castle consisted of a courtyard enclosed by a ditch and curtain wall with small round towers and a rectangular stone gate tower, within this was a dwelling. Little still stands of this castle, although there are illustrations of c1540 and the 18th century. The curtain in places stands about 7m high, and 2m wide at base. This article describes in detail the surviving portions.