Title:Dartmouth Castle
Originator:Gerrard, S.
Summary:Medieval enclosure castle considered to date from the 14th century when a series of documents indicate that various local gentry were commissioned to construct a fort to defend Dartmouth Harbour. The castle is believed to have taken the form of a ring of towers connected by a curtain wall, which was entered through a rectangular stone gate tower. Two lengths of curtain wall standing about 12m high and 2m wide, a circular tower and a substantial rock cut moat are visible, although the other towers and lengths of the curtain wall may survive as buried features. The character of the seaward defences and the buildings erected within the enclosure is not known, though the possibility of the round tower within the chain tower being part of the castle should not be discounted. A chasm immediately W of the N gun platform associated with the chain tower is considered to represent the rock cut ditch at the point where it meets the sea.