Title:Archaeological recording at Dartmouth Castle
Originator:Goodwin, N.
Summary:Two trenches were excavated in 2002 in the pathway to the N + NW of the church. Trench 1 revealed a modern path over levelling layers producing 18C & 19C pottery. Trench 2 revealed a clay bonded cobbled surface sloping down to the W over a layer of levelling. Below this was a brick arch 0.36m thick with the lowest voussoirs of late 17C - early 18C brick. A late 17C - early 18C doorway & door were recorded in the W wall of the northern gun platform to the N of the church. The doorway was constructed of lime mortar bonded slate blocks with a brick lintel. The 19C door & frame showed modern repairs & an old iron knocker.