Title:SX76SE12
Originator:Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division
Summary:On the SW side of the dining hall on the edge of the terraced gardens are the remains of a ragstone wall which would appear to be of 16th century date. The wall extends from SX79776264 to SX79806262. In it are six arches of perpendicular form with ashlar mouldings. The purpose of the wall is unknown but it would appear to have been a portion of some kind of building. At the SE end there is a slightly splayed opening which would appear to have been a window looking out onto the terraced gardens. The archways are also slightly splayed which suggests that if there was a building here the wall formed the south west side of it.