Title:
Originator:AM
Date:
Summary:Stone row. Vis=-/-/1946 (worth) glazebrook, brent fore hill. This is a double row, ne of the corringdon group with the stream of the east glaze intervening.59m from its west end the row is crossed by a disused leat.40m further on, the present corringdon leat crosses the row. These have disturbed the row. There are 42 stones in the row, 27 set and standing, 15 fallen. None are large. Blocking stone at each end of row. North east part of row deviates away from centre of cairn. Row no.59. I. In the revised form, this is row no.60 (worth,1967). Vis=13/4/1950 (os) worth's description is accurate. There is a cairn at the east end of the row which has a slight hollow in the centre. Early bronze age. Vis=est -/-/1977 (robinson) this stone row lies 100m or so from the enclosing wall of corringdon ball, on the open moor, on a south-westerly slope. The area is stony and covered with short turf. It leads to a terminal barrow at its north-east end while the south-west end stops about 30m from the east glaze stream. The row is double but a number of stones are missing. The two courses of corringdon leat, one dry and a higher one flowing cross it have apparently disturbed it. Vis=15/8/1977 (os) the ne end of the row changes direction away from the centre of the cairn. Vis=19/3/1984 (robinson) fmw visit. Vis=not visible on nmr 1985 ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) this double stone alignment is sited on the east side of the east glaze brook and runs for c 130m north-east/south-west from a terminal cairn (sx66se/148) towards the stream bank, where it is crossed by a disused leat and by the corringdon leat, both of which had disturbed it. Over forty stones remain, thirty set upright and a further fifteen fallen. The stones are up to 0.7m in height; the rows are c 0.7m apart and the stones which remain in position suggest a spacing of c 1.5m. There is a terminal stone at the south-western end and the rows appear to align with the stone settings on the west side of the east glaze brook, less than 100m away (am). Vis=as above (nvq).