Title:South Brent
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Former manor house. Circa early 16C. Whitewashed stone rubble. Welsh slate roof with gabled ends, heightened at north east end. Two storeys. Approx five window range. 19C and 20C sashes and casements. Two storey, gabled porch to right of centre with chamfered two-centred arch doorway and large four-centre arch window above with 19C window frame. Stair turret in the angle to the left and projecting chimney stack in the angle on front wall to the right. Also chimney stacks at gable ends. Gabled stair turret at higher end at rear. Doorway and windows at rear with chamfered wooden lintels. Dated 1802. Priory outbuilding range at lower end to left (south west) now part of house. Interior: at lower end a wide open fireplace with deeply chamfered wooden bressummer. Interior: formerly an open half with later floor inserted. Stone newel staircase beside front porch at lower end and wooden newel stairs at higher end with ovolo moulded wooden doorframe at top. Hall fireplace on front wall has chamfered granite jambs and 20C blocking. Large open fireplace at lower end with long stopped chamfer wooden bressummer and oven. Closely spaced joists at lower end supported on new cross-beam. Most, if not all the roof trusses have been replaced.