Title:
Originator:RCHM APP 1985
Date:
Summary:Enclosed hut circles. Vis=6/4/1950 (os). A near circular enclosure. Stones comprising the wall are scattered about. A-b north side wall is composed of earth and turf covered stones, b-c south and west walls are of turf covered stones, c-a east side wall has completely disappeared. No obvious entrance. Hut x is of turf covered stones. On the eastern side 3 stones retain their original position. Diameter 7.5m. Probable entrance to south east. Hut y; wall stones are scattered about, no definite entrance. Diameter 9.0m. Vis=30/4/1977 (robinson, r. ). Pound and hut circles found as described but a possible third hut circle was located in the south west corner. The raf ap shows the pound and the two hut circles described by the os. Vis=large circular enclosure containing two hut circles, visible on 1980 nmr and1948 raf ap (rchm app 1985).