Title:
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Animal pound 50m SW of All Saint's Church. At SX70633979. Square walled enclosure adjoining churchyard to its E. Entered by gateway on N side, with one freestanding gatepost of rough schist. Pound walls of mortared schist rubble are 0.5m thick and up to 1.05m high. A number of small holes on W side have been opened out from recesses opening into the pound, measuring from 0.4m to 0.5m wide and set 0.6m from the ground. It is understood that these are rifle loops from WWII, when the pound was adapted for use as a home guard post. Floor inside has recently been laid with moulded blue stable bricks. Excluded from scheduling are all modern surfacings, although ground beneath is included. Now used as a public rest area + garden.