Title:
Originator:PROBABLY IN CORNWALL
Date:
Summary:Vis=4/11/1986 (weddell) the northwest corner of this farmhouse is certainly the oldest and may contain medieval fabric. It was a narrow range about 7m wide with a tall gable end. There is a partition of 17th century date in the upper floor and the building was modified to create a house of typical devon farmhouse plan at that time or earlier. The cross-passage still survives but the area to the south of it had probably been altered. The nature of the eastern part is uncertain. Photos of partition above and n external views. Downstairs room to north contains reused screen and window from disused church (probably in cornwall).