Title:
Originator:MATON
Date:
Summary:Frithelstock priory - site of greatgate. The gate was still standing 1796 in a line with south wall of burial ground at that time (maton). Vis=-/-/1932 (radford). Immediately outside modern extension of churchyard mounds indicating a substantial foundation probably cover the base of the gateway. Vis=14/12/1953 (os). The area, under grass, shows strong traces of extensive foundations but none could be defined as probable foundations of the gate. Vis=27/11/1978 (os). A number of amorphous mounds lie north-east and south of priory ruins. Some result from stone robbing. Vis=12/3/1983 (timms). Site given by os lies in field which contains substantial earthworks (to south-east of abbey church). Brief visit did not reveal signs of any recent disturbance. Earthworks require detailed survey. Vis=4/11/1986 (weddell). The burial ground was extended in 1914 and the gate should therefore lie about 12-13m inside the line of the present road, probably on the east side of the church. One of the mounds was indentified as a possible foundation of a north-south wall at 5-6m from the churchyard wall. There are some suggestive kinks in the boundary line shown on the early 25" map. Part of the structure may lie under the graveyard.