Title:
Originator:SEE PHOTOS
Date:
Summary:Frithelstock priory - possible remains of eastern range. Vis=-/-/1932 (radford). Only possible clue to the eastern range is the thick outer wall which has been incorporated in the cattle shed on east side of farmyard. Though probably largely rebuilt. The building is only 14 feet wide and shows no signs of antiquity but an alignment with the end of the barn thought to represent the frater would give a width of 22 feet. Vis=14/12/1953 (os). Outer wall is 1.3m thick in contrast to other walls 0.5m thick. Stone built and no feature of dateable antiquity. Vis=12/3/1983 (timms). Exterior seen from priory. No recent changes visible. Vis=4/11/1986 (weddell). The west wall of this range has been much modified and on the basis of ruined walls at the north end could have been over 6m wide. The north end of the standing building has a narrow slit opening at about 1.5m from the ground (see photos) (weddell).