Title:Frithelstock
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Farmhouse. Early c18, with mid c19 extensions to right of front porch. Colourwashed render over coursed slatestone rubble; gabled and hipped slate roofs; rendered brick end and internal stacks. Double-depth plan. Front elevation has 2-storey, 2-window range to centre: c20 porch with mid c19 six-panelled door; c20 two-light casements with glazing bars to left. Mid c19 two-storey bay, projecting to right of porch, has 2-light casements. Another bay, to right end of front, has mid/late c19 horned 12-pane sashes. To left of front is wing which projects at right angles, and has 2 late c19/c20 two-light casements with glazing bars facing front. Right side wall, of 3-window range, has mid/late c19 horned 12-pane sashes. C19 dairy outshut to rear left. Interior: early c18 dog-leg stairs with leading to rear of central hall, with turned balusters set on closed string. Dairy to rear has slate floor and shelves. Office to left of porch has mid c18 panelling and mid c19 cupboards. Room to rear right has early c18 bolection-moulded panelling and doors; early c18 ribbed plaster ceiling has cherubs and shells set in concave corners, and, in centre, a quatrefoil with a lion set in a cartouche with palm fronds. First floor has c18 panelled doors and shutters, and early c18 bolection-moulded fireplaces to rear left and rear right. C18 five-bay collar-truss roof with trenched purlins to left.