Title:Ancient Churches of the Tavistock Deanery, Devon
Originator:Fryer Cornelius, C.
Summary:Parish church. Carved bench ends similar to those of East Budleigh in being square-headed and with carved borders, but general character of the subjects and the punchmarks are very different. Traceried work above, and at the base two quatrefoils, the main body being divided by a band or mullion, the space on either side being occupied by separate carvings. The bulk of the devices are of religious emblems, relating to the passion and the crucifixion. Of pre-reformation period. In one example, a hand is represented coming out of the clouds, and holding a scroll bearing the incised date 1529, eight years earlier than the dated one at East Budleigh. Another benchend is occupied by a beautifully carved figure of Christ, standing on a short pedestal, one hand in benefiction, the other holding a ball with cross. Similar one at Lew Trenchard. Nucleus of church plan seems to be 13th century. Tower is possibly late 14th century. Additions in 16th century. Original wagon-roofs. Font is granite octagonal. Rood screen is 16th century, lacking its vaulted canopy. Many 16th century benches.16th century monument of a small recumbent effigy in armour of 16th century date, in a recess, in east wall of chancel chapel.